Field Insider

Most Valuable attacking midfielders by Market Value in League Two 26/27

The most valuable attacking midfielders in League Two in 26/27, ranked on Field Insider.

At a glance

J. Powell of Salford City is the standout for raw talent across attacking midfielders in League Two, with a Field Insider Rating of 40.6, and C. McCann has been the form player this season, grading 27.2.

The numbers a scout watches are the year-on-year jumps: H. Biggins has improved his Season rating most, up +6.9 on last season, while L. Molyneux's scouting Rating has risen fastest, +5.1 over the same span. Those are the players whose trajectory is bending upward fastest.

By our market-value index, C. McCann of Cheltenham is the most valuable name in this group at 5.1.

37 players · ranked by highest valueCustomise →
PlayerTeam
1C. McCannAttacking midfielderCheltenham245.12714.7%347%
2C. LakinAttacking midfielderBarnet274.9260.8%271.1%
3S. GwengweAttacking midfielderNewport County253.82030
4R. SmithAttacking midfielderWalsall243.61557.7%340.6%
5J. TabinerAttacking midfielderCrewe223.41343.5%2722.4%
6J. PowellAttacking midfielderSalford City273.31823.4%4111.8%
7D. MarkandayAttacking midfielderChesterfield253.31735.7%362.6%
8Courtney ClarkeAttacking midfielderWalsall233.3768%2628.2%
9O. ThornAttacking midfielderColchester223.113605.6%4044.4%
10E. WilliamsAttacking midfielderGillingham233.1414.3%275.9%
11C. JarvisAttacking midfielderNewport County243.1325±0%
12Stefan MolsAttacking midfielderAccrington ST273823
13J. O'Brien-WhitmarshAttacking midfielderNorthampton213921.4%5892.7%
14O. HammondAttacking midfielderOldham23311101.8%29±0%
15T. LeighAttacking midfielderBristol Rovers262.91135.7%2627.5%
16J. KoromaAttacking midfielderChesterfield272.91518.7%365.3%
17A. MarshAttacking midfielderHarrogate Town232.922732%
18K. SpenceAttacking midfielderRotherham252.9759.3%40±0%
19George BirchAttacking midfielderExeter City202.9440
20Cameron GardnerAttacking midfielderGrimsby212.8368.8%314.1%
21C. DoyleAttacking midfielderGrimsby202.7531
22A. DallasAttacking midfielderWalsall272.7750.4%2029%
23R. Russell-DennyAttacking midfielderBristol Rovers202.7330
24S. KendallAttacking midfielderGillingham182.6632
25D. AdeniranAttacking midfielderBarnet272.55300%2238.4%
26A. ScullyAttacking midfielderExeter City272.41847.6%24±0%
27L. MillardAttacking midfielderSwindon Town172.3530
28K. GreenAttacking midfielderGrimsby2922051.4%26±0%
29A. PattisonAttacking midfielderWalsall291.9199.9%2132.8%
30L. MolyneuxAttacking midfielderSalford City281.71558.9%414.6%
31H. BigginsAttacking midfielderNewport County301.61616.3%17±0%
32R. BroomAttacking midfielderCheltenham301.31380.8%1816.7%
33C. ClarkeAttacking midfielderWalsall291484.2%20±0%
34M. SheltonAttacking midfielderGrimsby300.8584.7%2413.7%
35S. BoothAttacking midfielderGillingham00.8514
36J. GrantAttacking midfielderSalford City310.8490.1%19±0%
37G. ByersAttacking midfielderPort Vale300.8849.7%21±0%