Field Insider

Most In-Form defenders in Premiership 26/27

The most in-form defenders in Premiership in 26/27, ranked on Field Insider.

At a glance

M. Frame of Aberdeen is the standout for raw talent across defenders in Premiership, with a Field Insider Rating of 53.8, and C. Halkett has been the form player this season, grading 57.3.

The numbers a scout watches are the year-on-year jumps: P. McGinn has improved his Season rating most, up +51.2 on last season, while O. Bevan's scouting Rating has risen fastest, +10.7 over the same span. Those are the players whose trajectory is bending upward fastest.

By our market-value index, E. Fernandez of Rangers is the most valuable name in this group at 17.3.

42 players · ranked by best this seasonCustomise →
PlayerTeam
1C. HalkettCentre-backHeart Of Midlothian3157253.7%2912.3%
2P. McGinnCentre-backMotherwell36561137.8%1976.6%
3E. FernandezFull-backRangers244852.7%501.6%
4Henry FieldsonFull-backST Mirren214650
5B. EsselinkCentre-backDundee Utd2743167.3%3910.9%
6A. GogićFull-backST Mirren324137.3%231.8%
7M. ForbesCentre-backDundee Utd2241275%5017.5%
8K. AdamsFull-backFalkirk244048
9N. Guinness-WalkerFull-backAberdeen263531.5%403.1%
10J. RawlinsCentre-backDundee Utd223588.7%48131.7%
11R. AstleyFull-backDundee253416.7%494.7%
12J. SouttarCentre-backRangers303313.6%3218.7%
13R. BushiriCentre-backHibernian263364.5%458.9%
14G. StangerCentre-backKilmarnock2633145.9%419.3%
15D. JohnFull-backST Mirren313375%24±0%
16C. McCarthyCentre-backKilmarnock2033645.5%4525.5%
17M. FrameFull-backAberdeen203154
18A. RalstonCentre-backCeltic273056%3913.4%
19O. BevanCentre-backDundee2328163%5225.8%
20N. DevlinCentre-backAberdeen332822.8%2320.3%
21C. CaddenCentre-backAberdeen302781.8%2610.2%
22R. GrahamCentre-backDundee Utd252686.5%497.5%
23M. MoormannCentre-backMotherwell25246.6%4312.3%
24R. KingCentre-backST Mirren242446
25D. WrightFull-backDundee312329.5%26±0%
26R. StrainFull-backFalkirk2922102.8%3119%
27M. Schjønning-LarsenFull-backKilmarnock2520101%4410.2%
28L. HendersonCentre-backFalkirk301934.5%2613.4%
29O. MakhanyaCentre-backRangers221858.8%425.8%
30T. SparrowFull-backMotherwell231713.9%461.7%
31J. KerrCentre-backHibernian291743.3%302%
32L. NeilsonCentre-backFalkirk231340%43±0%
33A. MontgomeryFull-backLivingston24131150%419.9%
34D. WilsonCentre-backLivingston341254.1%1630.1%
35E. RingFull-backKilmarnock24121009.1%425.1%
36C. MontañoFull-backLivingston341235.6%1331.9%
37A. ForresterCentre-backHeart Of Midlothian211249
38L. McCannFull-backFalkirk261249.6%399.5%
39R. McGowanCentre-backLivingston371164%950.8%
40Brooklyn KabongoloCentre-backLivingston24741
41C. KerrCentre-backLivingston31585.3%1765.8%
42S. HardingCentre-backDunfermline20542