Field Insider

Most In-Form attacking midfielders in Major League Soccer 2026

The most in-form attacking midfielders in Major League Soccer in 2026, ranked on Field Insider.

At a glance

A. Ojeda of New York City FC is the standout for raw talent across attacking midfielders in Major League Soccer, with a Field Insider Rating of 50.1, and A. Dreyer has been the form player this season, grading 62.1.

The numbers a scout watches are the year-on-year jumps: Pep Biel has improved his Season rating most, up +47.2 on last season, while A. Ojeda's scouting Rating has risen fastest, +8.5 over the same span. Those are the players whose trajectory is bending upward fastest.

By our market-value index, P. Aaronson of Colorado Rapids is the most valuable name in this group at 14.6.

43 players · ranked by best this seasonCustomise →
PlayerTeam
1A. DreyerAttacking midfielderSan Diego286216.8%379.3%
2Pep BielAttacking midfielderCharlotte306030.3%3118.6%
3Carles GilAttacking midfielderNew England Revolution33505.4%222.9%
4O. ValakariAttacking midfielderSan Diego274945.1%401.7%
5T. MüllerAttacking midfielderVancouver Whitecaps374696.6%17181.7%
6D. SallóiAttacking midfielderToronto FC304541.1%3018.7%
7A. MiranchukAttacking midfielderAtlanta United FC31458.7%2915%
8A. OjedaAttacking midfielderNew York City FC2245112.9%5019.6%
9T. SegoviaAttacking midfielderInter Miami234237.5%487.9%
10M. ReusAttacking midfielderLos Angeles Galaxy374231.9%1243.2%
11P. BuchaAttacking midfielderFC Cincinnati284118.4%364.7%
12I. AnguloAttacking midfielderOrlando City SC2741193.6%399.7%
13A. RusnákAttacking midfielderSeattle Sounders324115.6%213.6%
14David Pereira da CostaAttacking midfielderPortland Timbers254021.3%450.9%
15R. De PaulAttacking midfielderInter Miami3240118.2%2132.9%
16P. AaronsonAttacking midfielderColorado Rapids2339452.1%4933.9%
17R. LodAttacking midfielderChicago Fire333814.9%1715.4%
18F. TorresAttacking midfielderAustin263523.8%4135.6%
19D. LunaAttacking midfielderReal Salt Lake23346%454.1%
20J. PaintsilAttacking midfielderLos Angeles Galaxy28345.8%337.8%
21Beau LerouxAttacking midfielderSan Jose Earthquakes233325.8%485.7%
22E. ForsbergAttacking midfielderNew York Red Bulls353237.6%1611.5%
23I. VassilevAttacking midfielderPhiladelphia Union25317.8%43±0%
24J. ValienteAttacking midfielderFC Dallas253144
25H. WolfAttacking midfielderNew York City FC273030.6%367%
26N. TsakirisAttacking midfielderSan Jose Earthquakes2128386.2%4718.4%
27M. MoralezAttacking midfielderNew York City FC392639.8%933.6%
28E. EcheniqueAttacking midfielderFC Cincinnati2226282.1%4416.8%
29W. CarmonaAttacking midfielderCF Montreal232538.8%433.6%
30O. LarrazAttacking midfielderVancouver Whitecaps252423.1%430.7%
31J. FerreiraAttacking midfielderSeattle Sounders252416.7%417%
32A. PellegrinoAttacking midfielderSan Diego361924.1%111.8%
33B. AcostaAttacking midfielderNashville SC3217370.3%1632.5%
34J. SkahanAttacking midfielderSan Jose Earthquakes2817453.3%2920.5%
35S. MohammedAttacking midfielderNashville SC23144017.4%
36N. FernandezAttacking midfielderSan Jose Earthquakes2412785.7%4021.5%
37R. GauldAttacking midfielderVancouver Whitecaps3011115.7%216.6%
38A. FortuneAttacking midfielderAtlanta United FC231014.2%391.3%
39R. TaylorAttacking midfielderLos Angeles Galaxy321032.4%172.4%
40Brais MéndezAttacking midfielderColumbus Crew29969.4%2454.3%
41S. GomezAttacking midfielderSeattle Sounders20838
42A. MățanAttacking midfielderSt. Louis City27779.9%2912%
43K. NonoAttacking midfielderDC United24487%3630.7%