Field Insider

U23 players with the Best Potential

The highest-potential U23 players, ranked on Field Insider.

At a glance

Lamine Yamal of Barcelona is the standout for raw talent across U23 players, with a Field Insider Rating of 100, and K. Tzolakis has been the form player this season, grading 76.2, and R. Ure leads the scoring with 15 goals.

The numbers a scout watches are the year-on-year jumps: Amin Chiakha has improved his Season rating most, up +58.2 on last season, while J. Morgan's scouting Rating has risen fastest, +52.5 over the same span. Those are the players whose trajectory is bending upward fastest.

By our market-value index, Y. Minteh of Brighton is the most valuable name in this group at 111.9.

50 players · ranked by best potentialCustomise →
PlayerTeam
1Lamine YamalWingerBarcelona1971±0%1001.7%
2Y. MintehCentral midfielderBrighton224429.8%942.7%
3E. KroupiCentre-forwardBournemouth204439.2%9134.6%
4R. RisserGoalkeeperLens2145±0%89±0%
5J. BellinghamWingerReal Madrid2334±0%88±0%
6G. SimeoneWingerAtletico Madrid2333±0%87±0%
7PedriCentral midfielderBarcelona2334±0%86±0%
8L. HallFull-backNewcastle2230±0%851.8%
9O. El HilaliFull-backEspanyol2345±0%851.7%
10Renato VeigaFull-backVillarreal2326±0%85±0%
11Javi GuerraCentral midfielderValencia2333±0%85±0%
12T. GillierGoalkeeperBologna221384134%
13E. FergusonCentre-forwardBrighton22168314.3%
14J. MorganWingerWest Brom2026369.6%83171.6%
15R. BardghjiCentral midfielderBarcelona201083110.2%
16X. SimonsCentral midfielderTottenham234418.3%825.2%
17M. ManeWingerWolves190100%820.9%
18William DicksonCentre-forwardChesterfield211382107.1%
19G. ZechiëlAttacking midfielderFeyenoord2251±0%80±0%
20Raúl AsencioCentre-backReal Madrid23273.6%803.9%
21K. SanoCentral midfielderPSV Eindhoven2359±0%801.7%
22Ilyas AnsahWingerHull City212715.7%8017%
23T. van BergenWingerGroningen2245±0%80±0%
24B. GrudaWingerBrighton22951.8%794.4%
25Victor Mow FroholdtCentral midfielderFC Porto2041±0%79±0%
26Pablo TorreCentre-forwardMallorca231448.9%78±0%
27O. VargasCentral midfielderAtletico Madrid213915.2%7864.8%
28Jorge SalinasFull-backRacing Santander1935±0%783.1%
29M. GodoWingerStrasbourg23407812.3%
30ChupeCentre-forwardMalaga2264±0%771.7%
31L. ValenteAttacking midfielderFeyenoord2351±0%771.7%
32Sydie PeckCentral midfielderSheffield Utd222450.9%771.7%
33Max AlleyneFull-backBurnley21813.7%7726.2%
34C. BradleyFull-backLiverpool231520.3%778.8%
35J. EkomiéCentral midfielderWrexham232247%771.7%
36W. BondoCentral midfielderAC Milan2314240.5%765.5%
37O. BraudeCentre-backHeerenveen2230±0%76±0%
38N. SanguiFull-backParis FC202286.6%763.7%
39T. BlokzijlFull-backGroningen2141±0%76±0%
40M. CulbreathDefensive midfielderBayer Leverkusen191476
41Y. BaasCentre-backAjax2350±0%76±0%
42J. StansfieldCentral midfielderBirmingham232150.6%76±0%
43M. IvanovićCentre-forwardMillwall21354.8%763.7%
44X. EspartFull-backBarcelona185±0%76±0%
45M. YoungCentral midfielderSparta Rotterdam2159±0%750.8%
46M. JosephWingerLeeds232025%756.8%
47W. OdobertWingerTottenham21832.2%752.2%
48Luca MarianucciFull-backNapoli221453.7%753.6%
49D. MukasaAttacking midfielderWest Ham192063.9%7519.3%
50A. StepanovCentre-forwardBayer Leverkusen18215.6%758.9%