Field Insider

Midfielders with the Best Potential in Segunda División 26/27

The highest-potential midfielders in Segunda División in 26/27, ranked on Field Insider.

At a glance

Jon Gorrotxategi of Real Sociedad II is the standout for raw talent across midfielders in Segunda División, with a Field Insider Rating of 85.8, and J. Ochieng has been the form player this season, grading 49.8, and R. Ito leads the scoring with 10 goals.

The numbers a scout watches are the year-on-year jumps: Duk has improved his Season rating most, up +35.4 on last season, while Álex Corredera's scouting Rating has risen fastest, +20.2 over the same span. Those are the players whose trajectory is bending upward fastest.

By our market-value index, Jon Gorrotxategi of Real Sociedad II is the most valuable name in this group at 35.9.

50 players · ranked by best potentialCustomise →
PlayerTeam
1Jon GorrotxategiDefensive midfielderReal Sociedad II244726.4%866.8%
2I. ChairaCentral midfielderOviedo254462%7713.1%
3Lander AstiazaránCentral midfielderReal Sociedad II202054%72±0%
4David GonzálezAttacking midfielderBurgos242451.6%72±0%
5César GelabertCentral midfielderSporting Gijon25491.5%69±0%
6Dani VillahermosaDefensive midfielderOviedo251174.3%69±0%
7S. DžodićCentral midfielderAlmeria212134.5%68±0%
8Tomás CarbonellDefensive midfielderReal Sociedad II211068.9%67±0%
9Aleix GarridoCentral midfielderEibar222312.9%67±0%
10Ale GarcíaAttacking midfielderLas Palmas23386616.5%
11Marc DomènechDefensive midfielderFC Andorra231849%65±0%
12E. LoiodiceCentral midfielderLas Palmas25965.7%64±0%
13Isma RuizCentral midfielderCordoba253128.7%64±0%
14Eder GarcíaAttacking midfielderCordoba2222642.7%
15J. OchiengWingerReal Sociedad II235067.7%64±0%
16Gorka GorosabelAttacking midfielderReal Sociedad II202211.7%64±0%
17Ander MadariagaAttacking midfielderEibar24224.8%62±0%
18Luis ChacónCentral midfielderValladolid261669.6%622%
19J. PonceauAttacking midfielderValladolid252426.1%62±0%
20E. AkmanCentral midfielderFC Andorra20159.6%620.8%
21Álex CarderoCentral midfielderCultural Leonesa231674.2%614.5%
22Álex SalaAttacking midfielderMallorca2521657.1%60±0%
23Z. BuurmeesterDefensive midfielderLeganes241256.8%602.9%
24Malcom AduWingerEibar252292.2%602.9%
25D. LunaCentral midfielderMallorca2325100.8%604.2%
26Pablo SáenzCentral midfielderOviedo252325%60±0%
27Y. SaiduDefensive midfielderZaragoza212260
28Y. KechtaCentral midfielderLeganes241063.1%5914.2%
29I. GonzalezDefensive midfielderGirona202127.4%59±0%
30DukCentral midfielderLeganes264213.7%59±0%
31Alberto ReinaCentral midfielderOviedo291757.5%5911.6%
32M. LeivaDefensive midfielderLeganes201557
33Fran BeltránCentral midfielderGirona27194.4%57±0%
34Álvaro MartínCentral midfielderCastellón25734.2%573.7%
35T. MiyashiroAttacking midfielderLas Palmas262250.5%575.6%
36Rafa TresacoAttacking midfielderHuesca2616567.9%
37Jon GuruzetaAttacking midfielderEibar262411.7%56±0%
38Miguel AtienzaDefensive midfielderLeganes272252.5%564.5%
39Sergio OrtuCentral midfielderAlbacete27780.6%543%
40Javi LlabrésAttacking midfielderBurgos24165312.8%
41T. Le NormandCentral midfielderFC Andorra2624512.8%5245.5%
42Y. DidiDefensive midfielderOviedo281167.2%5210.7%
43Ismaël GharbiAttacking midfielderLeganes22184425%5118.1%
44KukiCentral midfielderAD Ceuta FC281259.9%50±0%
45José GrageraDefensive midfielderBurgos2612100%482.4%
46Viti RozadaCentral midfielderLas Palmas29314.4%4629.8%
47A. DiawaraCentral midfielderLeganes2938178.1%452.5%
48R. ItoAttacking midfielderValladolid284861.4%4512.7%
49Javi MierDefensive midfielderHuesca2722114.7%4224.2%
50Álex CorrederaCentral midfielderSporting Gijon302154.4%42±0%