Field Insider

Centre-backs with the Best Potential in Premiership 26/27

The highest-potential centre-backs in Premiership in 26/27, ranked on Field Insider.

At a glance

O. Bevan of Dundee is the standout for raw talent across centre-backs in Premiership, with a Field Insider Rating of 52.1, and C. Halkett has been the form player this season, grading 57.3.

The numbers a scout watches are the year-on-year jumps: P. McGinn has improved his Season rating most, up +51.2 on last season, while O. Bevan's scouting Rating has risen fastest, +10.7 over the same span. Those are the players whose trajectory is bending upward fastest.

By our market-value index, Colby Donovan of Celtic is the most valuable name in this group at 15.

27 players · ranked by best potentialCustomise →
PlayerTeam
1O. BevanCentre-backDundee2228163%5225.8%
2M. ForbesCentre-backDundee Utd2241275%5017.5%
3Colby DonovanCentre-backCeltic2045432.9%508.3%
4R. GrahamCentre-backDundee Utd252686.5%497.5%
5A. ForresterCentre-backHeart Of Midlothian211249
6J. RawlinsCentre-backDundee Utd223588.7%48131.7%
7R. KingCentre-backST Mirren242446
8R. BushiriCentre-backHibernian263364.5%458.9%
9C. McCarthyCentre-backKilmarnock2033645.5%4525.5%
10M. MoormannCentre-backMotherwell25246.6%4312.3%
11L. NeilsonCentre-backFalkirk231340%43±0%
12O. MakhanyaCentre-backRangers221858.8%425.8%
13S. HardingCentre-backDunfermline20542
14G. StangerCentre-backKilmarnock2633145.9%419.3%
15Brooklyn KabongoloCentre-backLivingston24741
16A. RalstonCentre-backCeltic273056%3913.4%
17B. EsselinkCentre-backDundee Utd2743167.3%3910.9%
18J. SouttarCentre-backRangers303313.6%3218.7%
19J. KerrCentre-backHibernian291743.3%302%
20C. HalkettCentre-backHeart Of Midlothian3157253.7%2912.3%
21C. CaddenCentre-backAberdeen302781.8%2610.2%
22L. HendersonCentre-backFalkirk301934.5%2613.4%
23N. DevlinCentre-backAberdeen332822.8%2320.3%
24P. McGinnCentre-backMotherwell36561137.8%1976.6%
25C. KerrCentre-backLivingston31585.3%1765.8%
26D. WilsonCentre-backLivingston341254.1%1630.1%
27R. McGowanCentre-backLivingston371164%950.8%