Field Insider

Players with the Best Potential in Liga Profesional Argentina 2026

The highest-potential players in Liga Profesional Argentina in 2026, ranked on Field Insider.

At a glance

A. Núñez of Argentinos JRS is the standout for raw talent across players in Liga Profesional Argentina, with a Field Insider Rating of 65.9, and Marco Pellegrino has been the form player this season, grading 65, and J. Marabel leads the scoring with 14 goals.

The numbers a scout watches are the year-on-year jumps: J. Marabel has improved his Season rating most, up +56.4 on last season, while J. Palacios's scouting Rating has risen fastest, +14.9 over the same span. Those are the players whose trajectory is bending upward fastest.

By our market-value index, Marco Pellegrino of Huracan is the most valuable name in this group at 24.6.

50 players · ranked by best potentialCustomise →
PlayerTeam
1A. NúñezFull-backArgentinos JRS222866
2M. AbaldoAttacking midfielderIndependiente2234520%5927.9%
3S. BeltránGoalkeeperRiver Plate222958
4Ignacio OvandoCentre-backRosario Central1941986.8%5824.8%
5A. LunaWingerInstituto Cordoba22403.4%573%
6D. BarreraCentral midfielderTalleres Cordoba2236215.8%5717%
7Nicolás BolcatoGoalkeeperIndepend. Rivadavia2120383.3%5734.7%
8Joel GodoyFull-backSarmiento Junin214057
9T. PorraCentral midfielderBarracas Central2241195%5716.7%
10F. Pérez EscuderoAttacking midfielderEstudiantes L.P.2026326.2%5618.4%
11J. GutiérrezWingerDefensa Y Justicia2439601.8%5628.3%
12S. SosaDefensive midfielderDefensa Y Justicia21251468.8%5630.5%
13L. Di LolloCentre-backBoca Juniors22512.4%561.8%
14I. RussoCentre-forwardTigre25468.2%561.5%
15N. SchelottoAttacking midfielderGimnasia L.P.2027206.9%5614.2%
16Marco PellegrinoCentre-backHuracan246532.1%5511.9%
17Facundo GauchWingerNewells Old Boys1923182.9%5521%
18T. ArandaCentral midfielderBoca Juniors192355
19J. LudueñaCentre-backUnion Santa Fe2336142.2%5517.5%
20M. DelgadoDefensive midfielderBoca Juniors212414.9%551.9%
21L. RegiardoDefensive midfielderNewells Old Boys2032108.6%5512.4%
22M. PerellóAttacking midfielderIndependiente24325431.1%
23A. SteimbachFull-backGimnasia L.P.24395443.5%
24M. GalarzaDefensive midfielderTalleres Cordoba242927.6%5410.6%
25F. LencioniAttacking midfielderGimnasia M.2543230%5445.7%
26E. HerreraFull-backSan Lorenzo235912.4%542.5%
27S. LópezWingerTigre201676.7%5411.1%
28L. VargasFull-backUnion Santa Fe212440%543.2%
29V. PizarroCentral midfielderRosario Central23352.8%5493.5%
30S. FernándezCentre-backTalleres Cordoba212927.1%5410.2%
31R. AuzmendiCentre-forwardSan Lorenzo2541107.1%5416.5%
32T. PalaciosFull-backEstudiantes L.P.234423.7%544.3%
33A. MódicaWingerGimnasia M.23515432%
34F. SartoriCentre-forwardIndepend. Rivadavia243683.8%5415.6%
35Daniel HerreraCentre-backSan Lorenzo2249544.7%5322.2%
36C. FerreiraCentre-backAtletico Tucuman2339116.7%5314.9%
37J. GarcíaCentre-backVelez Sarsfield25455338.3%
38S. MontielAttacking midfielderIndependiente253147.4%536.2%
39A. MaidanaCentre-backTalleres Cordoba211853
40G. ÁvilaFull-backRosario Central25348.8%5315.7%
41S. SalleCentral midfielderSarmiento Junin222149.6%5310.7%
42Lautaro MillánCentral midfielderIndependiente212767.7%533.7%
43V. DávilaCentre-forwardTalleres Cordoba191853
44R. HernandesAttacking midfielderBelgrano Cordoba2119619.2%5320.9%
45G. BenedettiFull-backEstudiantes L.P.2552323%5315.9%
46A. CuelloWingerSan Lorenzo263533.8%5210.1%
47Thiago SilveorFull-backVelez Sarsfield2029140.5%5214.4%
48F. IbarraDefensive midfielderRosario Central254710.7%522.8%
49A. SchottCentre-backTalleres Cordoba263914.4%529.9%
50M. de RitisFull-backSan Lorenzo2341149.7%5212.3%