Field Insider

Top-Scoring centre-backs in Segunda División 26/27

The top-scoring centre-backs in Segunda División in 26/27, ranked on Field Insider.

At a glance

Carlos Domínguez of Oviedo is the standout for raw talent across centre-backs in Segunda División, with a Field Insider Rating of 71.3, and Gael Alonso has been the form player this season, grading 41.4, and F. Brignani leads the scoring with 7 goals.

The numbers a scout watches are the year-on-year jumps: Diego González has improved his Season rating most, up +23.6 on last season, while David López's scouting Rating has risen fastest, +6 over the same span. Those are the players whose trajectory is bending upward fastest.

By our market-value index, Gael Alonso of FC Andorra is the most valuable name in this group at 29.3.

20 players · ranked by top scorersCustomise →
PlayerTeam
1F. BrignaniCentre-backCastellón2873362.6%4812.5%
2Carlos HernándezCentre-backAD Ceuta FC364882.3%25±0%
3Carlos DomínguezCentre-backOviedo25329204.2%716.4%
4A. SienraCentre-backCastellón2723880.5%49±0%
5Gael AlonsoCentre-backFC Andorra2424166
6Peru RodríguezCentre-backCultural Leonesa24220637%598.9%
7Javi CastroCentre-backCadiz2611327.4%570.5%
8Juan ArangoCentre-backGirona2011964
9B. ȚîruCentre-backCultural Leonesa3211526.9%1534.8%
10TachiCentre-backZaragoza291958%3830.1%
11VallejoCentre-backAlbacete291389%42±0%
12F. BoniniCentre-backAlmeria2513316.7%67±0%
13RaílloCentre-backMallorca3514085.3%23±0%
14Dani CalvoCentre-backOviedo321278%30±0%
15Enrique ClementeCentre-backLas Palmas271687.9%60±0%
16Rubén AlvesCentre-backCordoba3211317.6%2915.8%
17Aimar DuñabeitiaCentre-backSporting Gijon2312552
18B. DembeleCentre-backGranada CF181554
19J. ArangoCentre-backGirona1711965
20David TorresCentre-backValladolid2311456.5%66±0%