Field Insider

Top-Scoring centre-backs in J2 League 2026

The top-scoring centre-backs in J2 League in 2026, ranked on Field Insider.

At a glance

H. Tanaka of Tokushima Vortis is the standout for raw talent across centre-backs in J2 League, with a Field Insider Rating of 55.7, and H. Yukie has been the form player this season, grading 57.4, and M. Jonjić leads the scoring with 3 goals.

The numbers a scout watches are the year-on-year jumps: M. Ito has improved his Season rating most, up +29.2 on last season, while S. Matsumura's scouting Rating has risen fastest, +1 over the same span. Those are the players whose trajectory is bending upward fastest.

By our market-value index, H. Tanaka of Tokushima Vortis is the most valuable name in this group at 11.5.

33 players · ranked by top scorersCustomise →
PlayerTeam
1M. JonjićCentre-backTochigi City3533777.2%857%
2R. NozawaCentre-backVentforet Kofu2721926
3R. HisadomiCentre-backFujieda MYFC35288
4Y. SuzukiCentre-backShonan Bellmare3222827.9%2426.9%
5K. KurokiCentre-backTegevajaro Miyazaki2722623
6M. ItoCentre-backYokohama FC34240270.4%1714.8%
7T. SonCentre-backImabari2722130
8K. KamiyamaCentre-backKataller Toyama2621332
9Y. HakamataCentre-backShonan Bellmare30112148.9%2325.5%
10W. IwashitaCentre-backIwaki271121060%2925.5%
11Y. HorigomeCentre-backConsadole Sapporo32125101.6%2224.4%
12R. EndoCentre-backIwaki281886%2731.1%
13Y. TakagiCentre-backTokushima Vortis2812695.5%2744.6%
14T. KusumotoCentre-backFujieda MYFC301517
15M. SugataCentre-backVegalta Sendai291242439.6%
16S. InoueCentre-backVegalta Sendai261252127.3%3416.8%
17H. YukieCentre-backVanraure Hachinohe3015716
18I. KawasakiCentre-backJubilo Iwata28152526.3%
19D. KatoCentre-backJubilo Iwata2813426
20K. MuramatsuCentre-backBlaublitz Akita2911226
21H. HatahashiCentre-backBlaublitz Akita241435
22K. MoriyamaCentre-backOita Trinita241314.3%3715.2%
23K. DohanaCentre-backShonan Bellmare271829
24H. FukushimaCentre-backShonan Bellmare261337.2%3422.4%
25M. HamadaCentre-backOmiya Ardija361108
26M. FitzgeraldCentre-backAlbirex Niigata3811829.9%1331.6%
27J. SomaCentre-backMontedio Yamagata2511025
28T. AbeCentre-backMontedio Yamagata291778.9%2343.4%
29R. OkuiCentre-backTochigi City36131186.9%766%
30Y. SatoCentre-backTochigi City2814122
31Y. MurakamiCentre-backOmiya Ardija241035
32K. TachiCentre-backShonan Bellmare281232477.8%329.8%
33R. IshioCentre-backVegalta Sendai2512099%363%