Field Insider

Top-Scoring central midfielders in Serie A 2026

The top-scoring central midfielders in Serie A in 2026, ranked on Field Insider.

At a glance

Breno of Corinthians is the standout for raw talent across central midfielders in Serie A, with a Field Insider Rating of 74.1, and A. Bernabéi has been the form player this season, grading 55.4, and Á. Barreal leads the scoring with 5 goals.

The numbers a scout watches are the year-on-year jumps: Alex Telles has improved his Season rating most, up +42.6 on last season, while Victor Hugo's scouting Rating has risen fastest, +27 over the same span. Those are the players whose trajectory is bending upward fastest.

By our market-value index, Vitinho of Internacional is the most valuable name in this group at 39.7.

50 players · ranked by top scorersCustomise →
PlayerTeam
1Á. BarrealCentral midfielderSantos2655246.2%610.8%
2A. GómezCentral midfielderVasco DA Gama24551208.5%6916.2%
3ArturCentral midfielderSao Paulo2844659.1%496.9%
4Alex TellesCentral midfielderBotafogo33455120.3%2925.8%
5Jean LucasCentral midfielderBahia2844522.4%565.9%
6ErickCentral midfielderBahia28430172.1%4912.8%
7VitinhoCentral midfielderInternacional2744643.9%5811.8%
8Thiago MendesCentral midfielderVasco DA Gama344462215%24135.9%
9A. BernabéiCentral midfielderInternacional2645577%6911.8%
10Victor HugoCentral midfielderAtletico-MG224457435.4%
11Cauan BarrosCentral midfielderVasco DA Gama22346145.7%688.3%
12Lucas LimaCentral midfielderSport Recife3634017.2%234.9%
13JorginhoCentral midfielderFlamengo3434789.8%2325.1%
14Matheus BiduCentral midfielderCorinthians2734893.5%6013.3%
15HérculesCentral midfielderFluminense2634018.9%69±0%
16TetêCentral midfielderGremio2622243.6%5665.4%
17Marlon FreitasCentral midfielderPalmeiras312400.5%411.5%
18MayconCentral midfielderAtletico-MG2923768.5%436.7%
19RodriguinhoCentral midfielderRB Bragantino22222309.3%656.4%
20Gabriel BaralhasCentral midfielderVitoria2825557%6125.7%
21Bruno HenriqueCentral midfielderInternacional372224.4%1913.5%
22Tchê TchêCentral midfielderVasco DA Gama3421917.3%215.1%
23L. RomeroCentral midfielderCruzeiro3224511.1%3013.2%
24GabrielCentral midfielderRB Bragantino342321.3%227.9%
25C. OlivaCentral midfielderSantos30228389.7%368.7%
26BrenoCentral midfielderCorinthians2123627%745.6%
27LuccaCentral midfielderFortaleza EC2221260
28Lenny LobatoCentral midfielderCeara2511116.7%3722.6%
29Diogo BarbosaCentral midfielderJuventude3411641.5%2233%
30E. MartínezCentral midfielderVitoria3212375%3139.7%
31Philippe CoutinhoCentral midfielderSantos34136±0%1152.9%
32ShaylonCentral midfielderMirassol29125586.5%389.1%
33IagoCentral midfielderSao Paulo2918±0%3017.7%
34Gustavo SilvaCentral midfielderMirassol2916±0%366.3%
35DanielzinhoCentral midfielderSao Paulo311324.2%3516.2%
36C. MedinaCentral midfielderBotafogo2413051%6632.5%
37J. NardoniCentral midfielderGremio2413258.9%6219.9%
38E. NoriegaCentral midfielderGremio25133263.3%646%
39J. ColoradoCentral midfielderInternacional2611725
40Sérgio OliveiraCentral midfielderSport Recife34115678.9%1418.4%
41Vinicius ZanoceloCentral midfielderCeara2511553.7%5610.2%
42Marcos AntônioCentral midfielderSao Paulo26139177.5%600.5%
43F. AmuzuCentral midfielderGremio2712951%6114.8%
44Gustavo ScarpaCentral midfielderAtletico-MG32125±0%2132.1%
45Rodrigo NestorCentral midfielderBahia2612441.4%607.7%
46Eric RamiresCentral midfielderRB Bragantino261868.4%537.2%
47MatheuzinhoCentral midfielderCorinthians261446.3%7114.6%
48Matheus HenriqueCentral midfielderCruzeiro28115109.7%479.6%
49M. VillasantiCentral midfielderGremio29113±0%3313.8%
50Nuno MoreiraCentral midfielderVasco DA Gama2712241.3%4817.9%