Field Insider

Most Valuable defenders by Market Value in Eliteserien 2026

The most valuable defenders in Eliteserien in 2026, ranked on Field Insider.

At a glance

D. Koswal of Sandefjord is the standout for raw talent across defenders in Eliteserien, with a Field Insider Rating of 65.8, and F. Sjøvold has been the form player this season, grading 61.8, and H. Heggheim leads the scoring with 6 goals.

The numbers a scout watches are the year-on-year jumps: I. Vådebu has improved his Season rating most, up +46.7 on last season. Those are the players whose trajectory is bending upward fastest.

By our market-value index, F. Sjøvold of Bodo/Glimt is the most valuable name in this group at 15.5.

50 players · ranked by highest valueCustomise →
PlayerTeam
1F. SjøvoldFull-backBodo/Glimt2315.56228%51±0%
2H. HeggheimFull-backViking2514.14118.8%474.5%
3T. NemčíkCentre-backRosenborg2512.4407.2%434.1%
4I. VådebuCentre-backTromso2312.250275%4510.6%
5O. BjørtuftCentre-backBodo/Glimt2711.95325.1%416%
6D. KoswalCentre-backSandefjord2311.82140.2%6617.5%
7L. RangerFull-backLillestrom2710.945175.2%3850.2%
8F. PedersenCentre-backSandefjord2410.834209.9%4411.8%
9A. HiimFull-backSarpsborg 08 FF2410.738611.3%4530.8%
10T. GuddalFull-backTromso2410.64813.3%443.3%
11S. MørkCentre-backSandefjord2510.43638.5%420.9%
12G. StensnessCentre-backViking2710.325483.3%3929.9%
13S. HansenFull-backMolde2310.33449
14D. SchneiderCentre-backKFUM Oslo2410367100%4330.5%
15V. SkjærvikFull-backTromso269.8424.3%397.5%
16X. LambrixCentre-backSandefjord269.631156.6%399.3%
17I. MäättäFull-backBodo/Glimt259.531187.9%412%
18A. WarnerydFull-backTromso219.54285%5062.1%
19M. CeïdeCentre-backRosenborg2592819.4%405.5%
20I. AmundsenFull-backFredrikstad278.22897.2%3621.5%
21S. HansenFull-backMolde248.12837.3%4737.1%
22H. FalchenerFull-backViking2382237.6%4411.8%
23F. HolméCentre-backFredrikstad257.826182.8%4442.5%
24A. PereiraFull-backRosenborg277.82132.3%332.9%
25V. EgeliFull-backSandefjord227.82967%4612.7%
26A. OlsenCentre-backValerenga247.72043
27A. Kiil OlsenCentre-backValerenga257.5206.6%4211.8%
28F. ElkærFull-backLillestrom247.51817.9%4222.1%
29S. KabiniFull-backMolde227.52714.3%455.6%
30J. HjorthFull-backKFUM Oslo257.5202.5%404.5%
31M. UglandFull-backStart267.426116.5%3521.5%
32H. SjåtilFull-backValerenga237.31618.8%40±0%
33Ó. GuðmundssonCentre-backAalesund247.21667%4029%
34C. NiyukuriFull-backSarpsborg 08 FF267.23168.5%4114.9%
35P. MetcalfeFull-backHam-Kam277.12327.8%364.7%
36B. SkaretFull-backKFUM Oslo247.119112.4%3910.6%
37M. LøvikFull-backMolde227.1542.4%3817.9%
38O. ToureFull-backStart237.118259.2%4042.7%
39M. GjoneFull-backHam-Kam207.12348
40S. OttesenFull-backLillestrom2572117.8%3926.7%
41E. Amundsen-DayCentre-backHam-Kam20729150.9%4619.3%
42J. JuliussonCentre-backKristiansund BK2172344
43Vetle AuklendFull-backViking216.915208.3%416.5%
44J. MortensenCentre-backRosenborg256.82016.1%372.5%
45N. KasanwirjoCentre-backBrann246.7292.4%3346.4%
46T. SolheimFull-backRosenborg216.721392.9%4349%
47K. FinnssonFull-backValerenga276.623573.5%385%
48H. StenevikFull-backMolde266.62112.8%376.6%
49F. FlexCentre-backKristiansund BK226.61640
50J. ØrsahlFull-backAalesund256.563635.3%