Field Insider

Most In-Form wingers in League Two 26/27

The most in-form wingers in League Two in 26/27, ranked on Field Insider.

At a glance

M. Sesay of Colchester is the standout for raw talent across wingers in League Two, with a Field Insider Rating of 58.7, and F. Holman has been the form player this season, grading 31.8, and J. Gibson leads the scoring with 5 goals.

The numbers a scout watches are the year-on-year jumps: Ethan Ennis has improved his Season rating most, up +22.5 on last season. Those are the players whose trajectory is bending upward fastest.

By our market-value index, F. Holman of Swindon Town is the most valuable name in this group at 5.4.

18 players · ranked by best this seasonCustomise →
PlayerTeam
1F. HolmanWingerSwindon Town223233
2Ethan EnnisWingerFleetwood Town212616.5%35±0%
3R. GloverWingerBarnet2524±0%35±0%
4J. EvansWingerCheltenham1818201.6%42±0%
5T. InceWingerTranmere34161.2%1725.2%
6J. MartinWingerCheltenham2515280.7%
7M. SesayWingerColchester191559
8J. GibsonWingerCrewe281432.5%342.4%
9M. JacobsWingerNorthampton3412215.4%815.3%
10P. OmochereWingerBristol Rovers261224.8%2834.2%
11I. KanuWingerBarnet261064.7%33±0%
12T. WaltonWingerAccrington ST28932.8%2413%
13C. MahoneyWingerBarrow2982.5%1824.6%
14C. McAlenyWingerHarrogate Town34810.1%652.7%
15J. BuyabuWingerRotherham2372951.8%
16Charlie Jay WhitakerWingerTranmere23678.2%341.8%
17J. ValeWingerNorthampton250364.8%
18S. FordeWingerBristol Rovers220100%33±0%