Field Insider

Most In-Form midfielders in Serie A 2026

The most in-form midfielders in Serie A in 2026, ranked on Field Insider.

At a glance

Breno of Corinthians is the standout for raw talent across midfielders in Serie A, with a Field Insider Rating of 74.1, and Danilo Santos has been the form player this season, grading 57.9.

The numbers a scout watches are the year-on-year jumps: Danilo Santos has improved his Season rating most, up +54.9 on last season, while Victor Hugo's scouting Rating has risen fastest, +27 over the same span. Those are the players whose trajectory is bending upward fastest.

By our market-value index, Samuel Lino of Flamengo is the most valuable name in this group at 42.5.

50 players · ranked by best this seasonCustomise →
PlayerTeam
1Danilo SantosAttacking midfielderBotafogo2558565.5%7120.9%
2Samuel LinoAttacking midfielderFlamengo2658294.5%7117.9%
3A. BernabéiCentral midfielderInternacional265577%6911.8%
4Alex TellesCentral midfielderBotafogo3355120.3%2925.8%
5Gabriel BaralhasCentral midfielderVitoria285557%6125.7%
6J. AriasAttacking midfielderPalmeiras2953192.8%5527.8%
7Á. BarrealAttacking midfielderSantos265246.2%610.8%
8S. SosaDefensive midfielderVasco DA Gama2751±0%405.2%
9A. GómezCentral midfielderVasco DA Gama2451208.5%6916.2%
10Matheus BiduCentral midfielderCorinthians274893.5%6013.3%
11Andreas PereiraAttacking midfielderPalmeiras3047243.4%4635.4%
12E. PulgarDefensive midfielderFlamengo3247190.1%3017.3%
13JorginhoCentral midfielderFlamengo344789.8%2325.1%
14ArturCentral midfielderSao Paulo284659.1%496.9%
15Thiago MendesCentral midfielderVasco DA Gama34462215%24135.9%
16Cauan BarrosCentral midfielderVasco DA Gama2246145.7%688.3%
17VitinhoCentral midfielderInternacional274643.9%5811.8%
18Lucas PaquetáAttacking midfielderFlamengo2946119.2%503.1%
19Jean LucasCentral midfielderBahia284522.4%565.9%
20Victor HugoCentral midfielderAtletico-MG22457435.4%
21L. RomeroCentral midfielderCruzeiro324511.1%3013.2%
22MatheuzinhoCentral midfielderCorinthians26446.3%7114.6%
23Matheus PereiraAttacking midfielderCruzeiro3044±0%454.5%
24A. CanobbioAttacking midfielderFluminense284312.4%5912.9%
25VitinhoDefensive midfielderBotafogo274321.6%591.3%
26J. CarrascalAttacking midfielderFlamengo2842136.2%519%
27L. AcostaWingerFluminense324134.3%3172.8%
28Lucas SashaDefensive midfielderFortaleza EC3641147%2345.6%
29Lucas LimaCentral midfielderSport Recife364017.2%234.9%
30EdenílsonAttacking midfielderBotafogo364044.6%1714.5%
31Marlon FreitasCentral midfielderPalmeiras31400.5%411.5%
32HérculesCentral midfielderFluminense264018.9%69±0%
33Marcos AntônioCentral midfielderSao Paulo2639177.5%600.5%
34MayconCentral midfielderAtletico-MG293768.5%436.7%
35MaurícioAttacking midfielderPalmeiras253733%690.6%
36D. BobadillaCentral midfielderSao Paulo25374.4%644.2%
37K. SernaAttacking midfielderFluminense28362.7%53±0%
38BrenoCentral midfielderCorinthians213627%745.6%
39G. de ArrascaetaAttacking midfielderFlamengo323652.9%3015.6%
40MartinelliCentral midfielderFluminense25358.3%700.6%
41R. SosaAttacking midfielderPalmeiras2735103.5%6320.3%
42MatheuzinhoAttacking midfielderVitoria293525.4%5120.7%
43Gabriel PecWingerCruzeiro25343%416%
44AndreAttacking midfielderCorinthians1934439.7%7418.3%
45E. NoriegaCentral midfielderGremio2533263.3%646%
46DanielzinhoCentral midfielderSao Paulo31324.2%3516.2%
47J. NardoniCentral midfielderGremio243258.9%6219.9%
48GabrielCentral midfielderRB Bragantino34321.3%227.9%
49José AldoCentral midfielderMirassol283279.2%46±0%
50GersonCentral midfielderCruzeiro2931175.4%4926.4%