Field Insider

Most In-Form defenders in Premier League 26/27

The most in-form defenders in Premier League in 26/27, ranked on Field Insider.

At a glance

M. Zea of CSKA Moscow is the standout for raw talent across defenders in Premier League, with a Field Insider Rating of 38.7, and A. Filin has been the form player this season, grading 55, and Jubal leads the scoring with 3 goals.

The numbers a scout watches are the year-on-year jumps: David Ricardo has improved his Season rating most, up +37.8 on last season, while I. Lepskiy's scouting Rating has risen fastest, +10.8 over the same span. Those are the players whose trajectory is bending upward fastest.

By our market-value index, David Ricardo of Dynamo is the most valuable name in this group at 6.3.

50 players · ranked by best this seasonCustomise →
PlayerTeam
1A. FilinCentre-backBaltika3055132.1%2024.9%
2A. GritsaenkoCentre-backRubin3151109.8%1821.5%
3David RicardoCentre-backDynamo234229.4%3548.3%
4M. OsipenkoFull-backDynamo324282.2%165.3%
5I. ShumakhovCentre-backDinamo Makhachkala273826%2812.9%
6JubalCentre-backFC Krasnodar3333347.3%1357.3%
7C. WoohCentre-backSpartak Moscow253260.5%314%
8L. OlazaFull-backFC Krasnodar323032.5%1613.3%
9M. SivisFull-backFC Orenburg28293.9%251.6%
10I. VakhaniaFull-backFC Krasnodar25296.5%332.4%
11Vítor TormenaCentre-backFC Krasnodar302937.2%1911%
12N. GassamaFull-backBaltika252831.9%331.8%
13Gedson FernandesFull-backSpartak Moscow272825.6%278.5%
14M. BeveevFull-backBaltika302724.2%1812.9%
15E. MorozovFull-backLokomotiv252759.4%2912.7%
16I. LepskiyCentre-backKrylia Sovetov2127169.7%3545.4%
17V. MelekhinFull-backFC Rostov222717.7%336%
18João VictorCentre-backCSKA Moscow282577.3%2543.2%
19E. AndersonCentre-backBaltika2524258.2%3014.8%
20R. VegaFull-backZenit222433.5%3331.4%
21Fernando CostanzaFull-backKrylia Sovetov272433%259.4%
22D. KrugovoyFull-backCSKA Moscow282439.2%2610.3%
23K. CakeCentre-backAkhmat2723121%2611.2%
24M. ZeaCentre-backCSKA Moscow18233921.7%
25E. TsenovCentre-backFC Orenburg2422166.3%3215.1%
26J. PalaciosCentre-backFC Orenburg272265.9%2720.7%
27Gustavo MantuanCentre-backZenit252251.4%327.8%
28K. PecheninFull-backKrylia Sovetov292240.9%2111.4%
29G. NyamsiCentre-backLokomotiv292135.9%186.7%
30Ygor NogueiraCentre-backFC Rostov31218.7%1562.2%
31Lucas FassonCentre-backLokomotiv252110.5%2814%
32S. VaratynovFull-backBaltika232158.8%3310.9%
33V. BardybakhinFull-backAkron2421674.1%3142.7%
34A. GabaraevCentre-backFakel2921464.9%209.9%
35S. BozhinCentre-backKrylia Sovetov322118.1%147.1%
36I. DiveevCentre-backZenit272047.2%2613.5%
37A. SiljanovFull-backLokomotiv251934.5%319.9%
38M. BokoevCentre-backAkron251924.3%2812.5%
39M. BogosavacFull-backAkhmat301839.9%213.7%
40N. ChernovCentre-backKrylia Sovetov301831.4%185.2%
41João EscovalCentre-backAkron291862.2%2011.2%
42I. KirschCentre-backBaltika2218947.1%3110.5%
43O. SakoCentre-backFC Rostov301821.7%180.5%
44D. TodorovićCentre-backFakel2918280.4%1919.1%
45Robert RenanCentre-backZenit231713.7%3740.1%
46A. AdamovFull-backAkhmat27175400%3025%
47R. FernándezCentre-backDynamo261698.8%3016.3%
48Igor SilvaCentre-backRodina Moskva3015±0%4315.7%
49A. TataevCentre-backFC Orenburg281592.5%2317.8%
50R. FernándezFull-backAkron271441.6%267.3%