Field Insider

Most In-Form attacking midfielders in Championship 26/27

The most in-form attacking midfielders in Championship in 26/27, ranked on Field Insider.

At a glance

D. Mukasa of West Ham is the standout for raw talent across attacking midfielders in Championship, with a Field Insider Rating of 74.8, and S. Berhalter has been the form player this season, grading 39.7.

The numbers a scout watches are the year-on-year jumps: Fer López has improved his Season rating most, up +18.6 on last season, while I. Price's scouting Rating has risen fastest, +17 over the same span. Those are the players whose trajectory is bending upward fastest.

By our market-value index, S. Berhalter of Middlesbrough is the most valuable name in this group at 38.

25 players · ranked by best this seasonCustomise →
PlayerTeam
1S. BerhalterAttacking midfielderMiddlesbrough254015.7%463.2%
2M. ArfstenAttacking midfielderMiddlesbrough253429.9%453.5%
3F. AzazAttacking midfielderSouthampton263328.5%727.6%
4J. McGlynnAttacking midfielderStoke City232927.9%484.2%
5Fer LópezAttacking midfielderWolves2227194.6%688.7%
6T. CampbellAttacking midfielderCharlton232610.6%531.9%
7E. GalbraithAttacking midfielderStoke City252625.7%684.1%
8C. NeghliAttacking midfielderMillwall242544%74±0%
9I. PriceAttacking midfielderWest Brom232548.9%721.7%
10E. LeeAttacking midfielderWrexham312411.9%2233.8%
11B. ClarkAttacking midfielderDerby212144.1%71±0%
12T. GaleAttacking midfielderBolton24215.1%47±0%
13R. MorishitaAttacking midfielderBlackburn292135.6%463.4%
14M. SolomonAttacking midfielderWest Ham272072.6%6011%
15A. BrooksAttacking midfielderNorwich232048.3%690.7%
16D. MukasaAttacking midfielderWest Ham192063.9%7519.3%
17Léo ScienzaAttacking midfielderSouthampton281949.1%5912.5%
18M. YeoAttacking midfielderSwansea22188.2%454.6%
19N. SutohAttacking midfielderPreston241826
20C. LangAttacking midfielderPreston281869.9%5122.7%
21S. TwineAttacking midfielderBristol City271761.5%60±0%
22K. MatsukiAttacking midfielderSouthampton231722.1%63±0%
23J. Bruun LarsenAttacking midfielderBurnley2816218.4%5512.4%
24Iker BravoAttacking midfielderWatford21157226.2%
25Gaizka LarrazabalAttacking midfielderBolton281553.7%4217.3%