Field Insider

Players with the Best Potential in Eliteserien 2026

The highest-potential players in Eliteserien in 2026, ranked on Field Insider.

At a glance

D. Koswal of Sandefjord is the standout for raw talent across players in Eliteserien, with a Field Insider Rating of 65.8, and Z. Tripić has been the form player this season, grading 80.9, and P. Christiansen leads the scoring with 14 goals.

The numbers a scout watches are the year-on-year jumps: Amin Chiakha has improved his Season rating most, up +58.2 on last season, while D. Edvardsson's scouting Rating has risen fastest, +19.3 over the same span. Those are the players whose trajectory is bending upward fastest.

By our market-value index, F. Sjøvold of Bodo/Glimt is the most valuable name in this group at 15.5.

50 players · ranked by best potentialCustomise →
PlayerTeam
1D. KoswalCentre-backSandefjord232140.2%6617.5%
2Amin ChiakhaWingerRosenborg2066605.4%5225.9%
3F. SjøvoldFull-backBodo/Glimt236228%51±0%
4S. Kvia-EgeskogAttacking midfielderViking2349108.5%5010.4%
5A. WarnerydFull-backTromso214285%5062.1%
6M. BomholtCentral midfielderRosenborg204571.2%499.3%
7S. HansenFull-backMolde233449
8G. NyheimCentre-forwardLillestrom19311552.6%4930.3%
9H. LarsenCentre-forwardTromso245582.2%4920.6%
10S. GranaasAttacking midfielderMolde2033132.9%4824.4%
11M. GjoneFull-backHam-Kam202348
12M. BørsheimGoalkeeperFredrikstad21750.7%4818.1%
13D. EdvardssonDefensive midfielderTromso244520.2%485.5%
14D. KarlsbakkCentre-forwardSarpsborg 08 FF233543%470.9%
15T. NyhammerCentre-forwardTromso192947
16E. CeïdeAttacking midfielderRosenborg254715%472.6%
17S. HansenFull-backMolde242837.3%4737.1%
18H. HeggheimFull-backViking254118.8%474.5%
19E. Amundsen-DayCentre-backHam-Kam2029150.9%4619.3%
20K. AskildsenCentral midfielderViking2555129%466.2%
21V. EgeliFull-backSandefjord222967%4612.7%
22S. AuklendCentral midfielderBodo/Glimt232539.1%4610%
23P. ChristiansenCentre-forwardViking266730%465.3%
24L. AlvheimCentre-forwardKristiansund BK2251434.4%4643.1%
25A. PoturCentral midfielderHam-Kam224446
26V. HalvorsenCentral midfielderSarpsborg 08 FF222755.4%466%
27J. AbdulaiCentre-forwardMolde212858.6%4612.6%
28E. BreivikWingerMolde26562.6%466.6%
29Trent Toure Kone DohertyCentre-forwardMolde202945
30N. FuglestadWingerViking20237666.7%4522.7%
31L. AlvheimCentre-forwardKristiansund BK214345
32H. SkogvoldCentre-forwardFredrikstad221348.6%45±0%
33A. HiimFull-backSarpsborg 08 FF2438611.3%4530.8%
34O. Spiten-NysæterWingerMolde1920480%4548%
35M. ChristensenWingerAalesund234642%4510.7%
36A. PosiadałaGoalkeeperMolde231055.5%453.7%
37S. KabiniFull-backMolde222714.3%455.6%
38I. VådebuCentre-backTromso2350275%4510.6%
39A. NibeCentre-forwardSarpsborg 08 FF23224525.9%
40V. E. HalvorsenCentral midfielderSarpsborg 08 FF213845
41E. OsenbrochAttacking midfielderAalesund214045
42N. HolmCentre-forwardBrann2541125%448.6%
43H. FalchenerFull-backViking232237.6%4411.8%
44A. PoturAttacking midfielderHam-Kam24414434.7%
45S. InnværCentral midfielderTromso221738.8%4420.9%
46T. GuddalFull-backTromso244813.3%443.3%
47J. JuliussonCentre-backKristiansund BK212344
48F. HolméCentre-backFredrikstad2526182.8%4442.5%
49F. PedersenCentre-backSandefjord2434209.9%4411.8%
50D. DagaCentral midfielderMolde182344