Field Insider

Defensive midfielders with the Best Potential in Major League Soccer 2026

The highest-potential defensive midfielders in Major League Soccer in 2026, ranked on Field Insider.

At a glance

A. Mehmeti of New York Red Bulls is the standout for raw talent across defensive midfielders in Major League Soccer, with a Field Insider Rating of 53.4, and J. Haak leads the scoring with 2 goals.

The numbers a scout watches are the year-on-year jumps: J. Lukić has improved his Season rating most, up +25.8 on last season, while J. Haak's scouting Rating has risen fastest, +4.1 over the same span. Those are the players whose trajectory is bending upward fastest.

By our market-value index, J. Haak of Los Angeles Galaxy is the most valuable name in this group at 11.9.

44 players · ranked by best potentialCustomise →
PlayerTeam
1A. MehmetiDefensive midfielderNew York Red Bulls174753
2S. BrunellDefensive midfielderSeattle Sounders1924332.1%4510.1%
3M. CorcoranDefensive midfielderNashville SC2015274.4%4417.2%
4S. GidiDefensive midfielderFC Cincinnati2229232.2%4412.5%
5M. PeltolaDefensive midfielderDC United2433112.8%4410.6%
6H. OjediranDefensive midfielderColorado Rapids2226107.9%4438.2%
7L. SanabriaDefensive midfielderLos Angeles Galaxy2235302.3%4314.8%
8J. HaakDefensive midfielderLos Angeles Galaxy253027.5%433.6%
9Luis OtávioDefensive midfielderOrlando City SC1919125.3%4329.7%
10J. LukićDefensive midfielderPhiladelphia Union242635%424.5%
11N. PalacioDefensive midfielderToronto FC2528136.1%425%
12M. SofoDefensive midfielderNew York Red Bulls211522.9%424.6%
13J. DavisDefensive midfielderSporting Kansas City2432141.7%428.6%
14S. ZawadzkiDefensive midfielderColumbus Crew262229.6%414.8%
15Y. BrightDefensive midfielderInter Miami252730.3%4110.2%
16E. TagsethDefensive midfielderNashville SC252416%405.2%
17Alonso CoelloDefensive midfielderToronto FC273935.6%4015.1%
18J. ShoreDefensive midfielderNew York City FC19763.3%396.7%
19J. CaicedoDefensive midfielderPortland Timbers241734.4%3917.3%
20S. BangouraDefensive midfielderColumbus Crew241557.1%384.9%
21M. AmaroDefensive midfielderAtlanta United FC21738
22N. AcevedoDefensive midfielderNew York City FC272710.4%3828.4%
23K. AgyabengDefensive midfielderSporting Kansas City19937
24B. ServaniaDefensive midfielderDC United272214.3%377%
25J. ReidDefensive midfielderSporting Kansas City2513131%368.8%
26S. KowalczykDefensive midfielderHouston Dynamo281932.7%3225.9%
27J. BuenoDefensive midfielderPhiladelphia Union271949.2%325.4%
28A. O'NeillDefensive midfielderNew York City FC282043.2%293.4%
29D. DianiDefensive midfielderCharlotte281816%290.7%
30A. CubasDefensive midfielderVancouver Whitecaps304564.2%289.2%
31M. PinedaDefensive midfielderChicago Fire29840.4%271.1%
32E. AtuestaDefensive midfielderOrlando City SC292718.5%2710.4%
33ArturDefensive midfielderHouston Dynamo302322%249%
34O. NwobodoDefensive midfielderFC Cincinnati291444.8%243.9%
35S. SpieringsDefensive midfielderReal Salt Lake302855.4%236.6%
36D. SamassékouDefensive midfielderHouston Dynamo30112243.2%
37A. MuylDefensive midfielderNashville SC311550%225.7%
38B. AnungaDefensive midfielderFC Cincinnati30856.1%2013.3%
39B. BronicoDefensive midfielderCharlotte311651.6%1819.3%
40I. HarkesDefensive midfielderSan Jose Earthquakes311067.4%1818.4%
41D. HolmesDefensive midfielderHouston Dynamo3198.7%1812.7%
42S. PietteDefensive midfielderCF Montreal31138.1%188.3%
43J. TverskovDefensive midfielderSan Diego332747.1%1626.2%
44D. CharáDefensive midfielderPortland Timbers401519.4%71.4%