Ruíz de Galarreta · career
Íñigo Ruíz de Galarreta Etxeberria
Attacking · Athletic Club · season-by-season, by competition, and every match.
Career report
Galarreta is operating at his career peak — the 2025/26 level is the level.
Peak: 2025/26Holding levelRemarkably consistentStepped up 2021/22
The record covers 7 seasons (2020/21–2025/26) across 2 clubs — 172 appearances, 2 goals and 13 assists.
His best campaign on record is 2025/26 at Athletic Club — Season rating 34, 1 goal and 2 assists in 34 games. Output has held steady across his last 3 full seasons (27 → 34).
Season-to-season output barely moves — his form has stayed within a tight band (±6 points) across 6 campaigns. Made the jump to a higher division in 2021/22 (La Liga) and kept playing — 22 games that season.
By season
| Season | Club | Apps | G | A | Rating | Season |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Athletic Club | 2 | 0 | 1 | 29 | 34 |
| 2025/26 | Athletic Club | 34 | 1 | 2 | 29 | 34 |
| 2024/25 | Athletic Club | 26 | 0 | 4 | 44 | 27 |
| 2023/24 | Athletic Club | 29 | 1 | 1 | 53 | 27 |
| 2022/23 | Mallorca | 30 | 0 | 1 | 60 | 28 |
| 2021/22 | Mallorca | 22 | 0 | 0 | 57 | 14 |
| 2020/21 | Mallorca | 29 | 0 | 4 | 58 | 23 |
| 2019/20 | Las PalmasLoan | 3 | 0 | 2 | — | — |
| 2018/19 | Las Palmas | 35 | 2 | 2 | — | — |
| 2017/18 | Barcelona B | 27 | 1 | 2 | — | — |
| 2016/17 | Numancia | 37 | 2 | 3 | — | — |
| 2015/16 | LeganesLoan | 20 | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| 2014/15 | ZaragozaLoan | 40 | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| 2013/14 | MirandesLoan | 11 | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| 2012/13 | Athletic Club II | 3 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2012/13 | Athletic Club | 5 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2011/12 | Athletic Club | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2011/12 | Athletic Club II | 25 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
Honours
Copa del Rey×3La Liga×2Trofeo Joan Gamper×2Segunda División×3Copa del Rey×2Emirates Cup×2Super Cup×2UEFA Europa League×2
By competition
| Competition | Apps | Min | G | A | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| La Liga | 34 | 2231 | 1 | 2 | 7.0 |
| UEFA Champions League | 7 | 319 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
| Copa del Rey | 4 | 158 | 0 | 1 | 6.7 |
| Super Cup | 1 | 36 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
Schedule · 2025/26
46 played3 unused sub· 2744 min, 1g 3a
| Date | Competition | Opponent | Res | Status | Min | G | A | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 17 | La Liga | H Sevilla | 3-2 | Played | 78 | 7.0 | ||
| Aug 25 | La Liga | H Rayo Vallecano | 1-0 | Played | 67 | 7.2 | ||
| Sep 13 | La Liga | H Alaves | 0-1 | Played | 59 | 7.3 | ||
| Sep 16 | UEFA Champions League | H Arsenal | 0-2 | Unused sub | 0 | — | ||
| Sep 20 | La Liga | A Valencia | 0-2 | Played | 68 | 7.5 | ||
| Sep 23 | La Liga | H Girona | 1-1 | Played | 45 | 7.5 | ||
| Sep 27 | La Liga | A Villarreal | 0-1 | Played | 67 | 7.2 | ||
| Oct 1 | UEFA Champions League | A Borussia Dortmund | 1-4 | Played | 45 | 6.2 | ||
| Oct 4 | La Liga | H Mallorca | 2-1 | Played | 82 | 7.0 | ||
| Oct 19 | La Liga | A Elche | 0-0 | Played | 68 | 6.9 | ||
| Oct 22 | UEFA Champions League | H Qarabag | 3-1 | Played | 25 | 6.9 | ||
| Oct 25 | La Liga | H Getafe | 0-1 | Played | 59 | 6.6 | ||
| Nov 1 | La Liga | A Real Sociedad | 2-3 | Played | 68 | 7.0 | ||
| Nov 5 | UEFA Champions League | A Newcastle | 0-2 | Played | 10 | 6.7 | ||
| Nov 9 | La Liga | H Oviedo | 1-0 | Played | 72 | 7.2 | ||
| Nov 22 | La Liga | A Barcelona | 0-4 | Played | 55 | 6.7 | ||
| Nov 25 | UEFA Champions League | A Slavia Praha | 0-0 | Played | 64 | 6.3 | ||
| Dec 3 | La Liga | H Real Madrid | 0-3 | Played | 45 | 6.3 | ||
| Dec 6 | La Liga | H Atletico Madrid | 1-0 | Played | 66 | 8.0 | ||
| Dec 10 | UEFA Champions League | H Paris Saint Germain | 0-0 | Played | 78 | 7.0 | ||
| Dec 14 | La Liga | A Celta Vigo | 0-2 | Played | 90 | 6.6 | ||
| Dec 18 | Copa del Rey | A Ourense CF | 1-0 | Unused sub | 0 | — | ||
| Dec 22 | La Liga | H Espanyol | 1-2 | Played | 57 | 6.0 | ||
| Jan 3 | La Liga | A Osasuna | 1-1 | Played | 60 | 7.0 | ||
| Jan 7 | Super Cup | A Barcelona | 0-5 | Played | 36 | 6.6 | ||
| Jan 13 | Copa del Rey | A Cultural Leonesa | 4-3 | Played | 59 | 1 | 6.3 | |
| Jan 17 | La Liga | A Mallorca | 2-3 | Played | 76 | 6.2 | ||
| Jan 21 | UEFA Champions League | A Atalanta | 3-2 | Played | 31 | 6.7 | ||
| Jan 24 | La Liga | A Sevilla | 1-2 | Played | 57 | 6.5 | ||
| Jan 28 | UEFA Champions League | H Sporting CP | 2-3 | Played | 66 | 6.9 | ||
| Feb 1 | La Liga | H Real Sociedad | 1-1 | Played | 45 | 1 | 9.0 | |
| Feb 4 | Copa del Rey | A Valencia | 2-1 | Played | 31 | 6.9 | ||
| Feb 8 | La Liga | H Levante | 4-2 | Played | 76 | 1 | 7.6 | |
| Feb 11 | Copa del Rey | H Real Sociedad | 0-1 | Played | 34 | 6.7 | ||
| Feb 15 | La Liga | A Oviedo | 2-1 | Played | 66 | 6.3 | ||
| Feb 20 | La Liga | H Elche | 2-1 | Played | 90 | 7.0 | ||
| Feb 28 | La Liga | A Rayo Vallecano | 1-1 | Played | 59 | 6.9 | ||
| Mar 4 | Copa del Rey | A Real Sociedad | 0-1 | Played | 34 | 6.7 | ||
| Mar 7 | La Liga | H Barcelona | 0-1 | Unused sub | 0 | — | ||
| Mar 14 | La Liga | A Girona | 0-3 | Played | 90 | 7.3 | ||
| Mar 22 | La Liga | H Real Betis | 2-1 | Played | 62 | 6.9 | ||
| Apr 5 | La Liga | A Getafe | 0-2 | Played | 45 | 6.9 | ||
| Apr 12 | La Liga | H Villarreal | 1-2 | Played | 66 | 6.7 | ||
| Apr 21 | La Liga | H Osasuna | 1-0 | Played | 65 | 6.9 | ||
| Apr 25 | La Liga | A Atletico Madrid | 2-3 | Played | 70 | 1 | 7.0 | |
| May 2 | La Liga | A Alaves | 4-2 | Played | 45 | 6.9 | ||
| May 13 | La Liga | A Espanyol | 0-2 | Played | 63 | 7.2 | ||
| May 17 | La Liga | H Celta Vigo | 1-1 | Played | 90 | 7.6 | ||
| May 23 | La Liga | A Real Madrid | 2-4 | Played | 60 | 6.3 |