Field Insider

Top-Scoring centre-forwards in A-League 25/26

The top-scoring centre-forwards in A-League in 25/26, ranked on Field Insider.

At a glance

A. Stamatelopoulos of Macarthur is the standout for raw talent across centre-forwards in A-League, with a Field Insider Rating of 36.2, and S. Cosgrove has been the form player this season, grading 44.7.

The numbers a scout watches are the year-on-year jumps: L. Brook has improved his Season rating most, up +32.9 on last season. Those are the players whose trajectory is bending upward fastest.

By our market-value index, A. Stamatelopoulos of Macarthur is the most valuable name in this group at 2.3.

33 players · ranked by top scorersCustomise →
PlayerTeam
1S. CosgroveCentre-forwardAuckland291245226.3%1558.6%
2L. BrookCentre-forwardAuckland259332140.5%
3M. CaputoCentre-forwardMelbourne City2183021
4N. VergosCentre-forwardMelbourne Victory3072635.6%1163.5%
5A. StamatelopoulosCentre-forwardMacarthur2761919.8%3613%
6G. MayCentre-forwardAuckland28628452%1561.3%
7A. TaggartCentre-forwardPerth Glory3352544.3%777.3%
8M. MemetiCentre-forwardMelbourne City1952320
9K. BarbarousesCentre-forwardWestern Sydney Wanderers364196
10P. WoodCentre-forwardNewcastle Jets2441318
11R. FraserCentre-forwardWestern Sydney Wanderers32420813.6%777.9%
12Víctor CampuzanoCentre-forwardSydney2942216.8%1372.1%
13B. BorelloCentre-forwardWestern Sydney Wanderers314241077.2%
14C. LongCentre-forwardBrisbane Roar3142490.6%949.5%
15B. GibsonCentre-forwardNewcastle Jets2341520
16C. PiperCentre-forwardWellington Phoenix2442620
17J. VidicCentre-forwardBrisbane Roar2242219
18S. ColakovskiCentre-forwardPerth Glory2631415
19Brody BurkittCentre-forwardAdelaide United1931220
20S. DespotovskiCentre-forwardPerth Glory1931719
21AnselmoCentre-forwardAdelaide United3721466.7%384.8%
22A. NabboutCentre-forwardMelbourne City332137
23O. LavaleCentre-forwardCentral Coast Mariners2121018
24G. PopovićCentre-forwardSydney232717
25E. MarcondesCentre-forwardMelbourne City311873.4%2543.4%
26V. PostolachiCentre-forwardBrisbane Roar261651.6%2753.1%
27H. IbusukiCentre-forwardWestern Sydney Wanderers3513385.4%
28N. DuarteCentre-forwardCentral Coast Mariners221717
29A. LualCentre-forwardWestern Sydney Wanderers191317
30Niall ThomCentre-forwardBrisbane Roar191417
31A. SulemaniCentre-forwardPerth Glory211617
32Eze KelvinCentre-forwardWellington Phoenix271313
33A. LualCentre-forwardWestern Sydney Wanderers191317