Field Insider

Top-Scoring central midfielders in Eliteserien 2026

The top-scoring central midfielders in Eliteserien in 2026, ranked on Field Insider.

At a glance

M. Bomholt of Rosenborg is the standout for raw talent across central midfielders in Eliteserien, with a Field Insider Rating of 49.2, and K. Askildsen has been the form player this season, grading 54.5, and C. Lange leads the scoring with 6 goals.

The numbers a scout watches are the year-on-year jumps: K. Askildsen has improved his Season rating most, up +49 on last season, while J. Seehusen's scouting Rating has risen fastest, +10 over the same span. Those are the players whose trajectory is bending upward fastest.

By our market-value index, K. Askildsen of Viking is the most valuable name in this group at 13.7.

40 players · ranked by top scorersCustomise →
PlayerTeam
1C. LangeCentral midfielderValerenga2863918.6%3813.2%
2K. AskildsenCentral midfielderViking25555129%466.2%
3E. PatoulidisCentral midfielderSandefjord254350.6%428.3%
4M. KarlsbakkCentral midfielderLillestrom2643541.9%3923.9%
5E. HagenCentral midfielderAalesund2644261.1%407.9%
6A. PoturCentral midfielderHam-Kam2244446
7E. SegbergCentral midfielderStart293491120%312.9%
8B. ThoresenCentral midfielderFredrikstad21318450%428.4%
9V. HalvorsenCentral midfielderSarpsborg 08 FF2232755.4%466%
10V. E. HalvorsenCentral midfielderSarpsborg 08 FF2133845
11H. TangenCentral midfielderSarpsborg 08 FF2523193.8%421.5%
12D. DagaCentral midfielderMolde1921342
13P. BergCentral midfielderBodo/Glimt2824016.6%354.1%
14P. StrandCentral midfielderValerenga3221731.2%1611.5%
15O. SkarsemCentral midfielderSarpsborg 08 FF28212120.4%2727.8%
16O. BrynhildsenCentral midfielderBodo/Glimt2721633.9%346.5%
17M. JohnsgårdCentral midfielderHam-Kam27222726.9%3326%
18E. PettersenCentral midfielderSandefjord20229118.3%432.7%
19M. NilssonCentral midfielderFredrikstad2123170.2%4352.9%
20M. BomholtCentral midfielderRosenborg2024571.2%499.3%
21D. DagaCentral midfielderMolde1822344
22L. AlperudCentral midfielderLillestrom211104038.5%
23N. WilliamsCentral midfielderSarpsborg 08 FF2411151.6%3916.4%
24J. SvenssonCentral midfielderRosenborg33123222.2%1325.5%
25A. TrondsenCentral midfielderHam-Kam31116406.3%1844.8%
26S. SvendsenCentral midfielderKristiansund BK2911141%2316%
27J. VesterCentral midfielderSandefjord2111675.3%40±0%
28A. NilsenCentral midfielderStart221143838.7%
29J. SeehusenCentral midfielderAalesund23128394.7%4231%
30L. MaresCentral midfielderHam-Kam3011168.8%253.1%
31S. Leach HolmCentral midfielderFredrikstad291252.9%2920.7%
32J. DunsbyCentral midfielderSandefjord261866.2%3321.5%
33T. SvendsenCentral midfielderKristiansund BK271102939%
34E. KitolanoCentral midfielderLillestrom291771.7%246.6%
35D. ĎurišCentral midfielderRosenborg2711423.5%322.5%
36M. BjørloCentral midfielderTromso311192.9%1719.9%
37E. GuðmundssonCentral midfielderBrann221293.8%3627%
38S. AuklendCentral midfielderBodo/Glimt2312539.1%4610%
39U. CharlesCentral midfielderAalesund24144276.7%4331.2%
40S. InnværCentral midfielderTromso2211738.8%4420.9%