Field Insider

Most In-Form centre-forwards in Liga Profesional Argentina 2026

The most in-form centre-forwards in Liga Profesional Argentina in 2026, ranked on Field Insider.

At a glance

I. Russo of Tigre is the standout for raw talent across centre-forwards in Liga Profesional Argentina, with a Field Insider Rating of 55.5, and J. Marabel has been the form player this season, grading 63.8.

The numbers a scout watches are the year-on-year jumps: J. Marabel has improved his Season rating most, up +56.4 on last season, while F. Sartori's scouting Rating has risen fastest, +7.6 over the same span. Those are the players whose trajectory is bending upward fastest.

By our market-value index, I. Russo of Tigre is the most valuable name in this group at 19.1.

50 players · ranked by best this seasonCustomise →
PlayerTeam
1J. MarabelCentre-forwardSarmiento Junin2864101.3%44130.9%
2C. TarragonaCentre-forwardUnion Santa Fe3556129.6%2244.8%
3J. CaicedoCentre-forwardHuracan28534322.8%
4M. SantosCentre-forwardCentral Cordoba de Santiago33492290.5%
5S. SosaCentre-forwardRacing Club32491352.4%
6I. RussoCentre-forwardTigre25468.2%561.5%
7R. AuzmendiCentre-forwardSan Lorenzo2541107.1%5416.5%
8G. VerónCentre-forwardCentral Cordoba de Santiago253825.9%502.7%
9A. AuzmendiCentre-forwardGimnasia L.P.293780.7%3511%
10A. ArceCentre-forwardIndepend. Rivadavia3137233.9%2529.5%
11F. SartoriCentre-forwardIndepend. Rivadavia243683.8%5415.6%
12L. DíazCentre-forwardAtletico Tucuman343636.4%18±0%
13M. TorresCentre-forwardGimnasia L.P.283649.6%387%
14M. MerentielCentre-forwardBoca Juniors303524.8%327.3%
15T. FernándezCentre-forwardBoca Juniors283441
16N. FernándezCentre-forwardBelgrano Cordoba303318.8%2910.8%
17M. EstigarribiaCentre-forwardUnion Santa Fe313132.6%286.4%
18C. GonzálezCentre-forwardIndependiente3330312.3%2111.2%
19A. MartínezCentre-forwardRacing Club342830.7%184.8%
20E. CopettiCentre-forwardRosario Central302623.6%29±0%
21R. BorréCentre-forwardRiver Plate3125±0%2134.6%
22S. DriussiCentre-forwardRiver Plate302511.2%283.6%
23D. BarbonaCentre-forwardDefensa Y Justicia31252427.7%
24R. MartínezCentre-forwardVelez Sarsfield302438.2%2617.9%
25G. CarrilloCentre-forwardEstudiantes L.P.35239.2%1710.3%
26T. ConechnyCentre-forwardRacing Club2821159.8%3710.7%
27M. CóccaroCentre-forwardNewells Old Boys2820482.9%3414%
28Y. ValoisCentre-forwardLanus222034.9%52104.7%
29L. FedeleCentre-forwardDefensa Y Justicia2519412.8%
30V. DávilaCentre-forwardTalleres Cordoba191853
31B. BlandoCentre-forwardLanus311798.8%1945.8%
32F. NicolaCentre-forwardAtletico Tucuman241730.5%518.3%
33A. VombergarCentre-forwardAldosivi311649.2%2120.2%
34A. BareiroCentre-forwardBoca Juniors301633.6%2718.1%
35A. ColazoCentre-forwardGimnasia L.P.25155.6%454.2%
36L. GonzálezCentre-forwardEstudiantes de Rio Cuarto291432
37J. MoralesCentre-forwardBoca Juniors23144.8%481.8%
38A. WlkCentre-forwardLanus231348
39N. CorderoCentre-forwardAldosivi27134014.9%
40A. DíazCentre-forwardDeportivo Riestra261341.1%428.6%
41Á. RomeroCentre-forwardBoca Juniors341313.5%1126.4%
42J. HerreraCentre-forwardSarmiento Junin351270.9%1426.8%
43E. NayaCentre-forwardCentral Cordoba de Santiago251279.1%451.3%
44D. ChurínCentre-forwardSarmiento Junin361261.9%1358.7%
45M. TisseraCentre-forwardInstituto Cordoba301128.1%2511.5%
46M. MéndezCentre-forwardTigre271042.9%375.9%
47E. OjedaCentre-forwardHuracan281060.6%360.6%
48H. TijanovichCentre-forwardCentral Cordoba de Santiago301010.4%254.9%
49E. CetréCentre-forwardEstudiantes L.P.28965.8%362.2%
50J. CórdobaCentre-forwardInstituto Cordoba26813.5%43100%