Field Insider

Most In-Form central midfielders in USL Championship 2026

The most in-form central midfielders in USL Championship in 2026, ranked on Field Insider.

At a glance

N. Scardina of Rhode Island is the standout for raw talent across central midfielders in USL Championship, with a Field Insider Rating of 39.7, and Rafael Mentzingen has been the form player this season, grading 22.6.

The numbers a scout watches are the year-on-year jumps: J. Gurr has improved his Season rating most, up +17 on last season. Those are the players whose trajectory is bending upward fastest.

By our market-value index, N. Benalcazar of Orange County SC is the most valuable name in this group at 7.1.

50 players · ranked by best this seasonCustomise →
PlayerTeam
1Rafael MentzingenCentral midfielderDetroit City302322
2M. BenítezCentral midfielderSacramento Republic302219
3N. BenalcazarCentral midfielderOrange County SC25227133.3%332.7%
4D. GriffinCentral midfielderPittsburgh Riverhounds282224
5E. MartínezCentral midfielderBirmingham Legion36219
6F. DaromaCentral midfielderColorado Springs252132
7Nick FirminoCentral midfielderLexington25214000%326.5%
8M. RodriguezCentral midfielderDetroit City311916
9A. McFaddenCentral midfielderLouisville City2819235.1%2725.5%
10J. GurrCentral midfielderSacramento Republic30191062.5%1851.2%
11N. OkelloCentral midfielderLexington2618420%2817.2%
12D. TrejoCentral midfielderOakland Roots28181073.3%2218%
13M. VargasCentral midfielderNew Mexico United2517328.4%
14A. DiaCentral midfielderLouisville City33171600%1057.4%
15T. PasherCentral midfielderBirmingham Legion321751.8%1255.1%
16V. NoëlCentral midfielderNew Mexico United271629
17J. CedeñoCentral midfielderDetroit City261629
18M. RomeroCentral midfielderMiami FC30152.7%1855.6%
19S. LletgetCentral midfielderMonterey Bay341539.7%1626.2%
20A. SotoCentral midfielderSan Antonio321513
21L. MelanoCentral midfielderMiami FC331435.8%1067.9%
22C. VázquezCentral midfielderMiami FC271425
23A. SanchezCentral midfielderRhode Island241432
24E. YcazaCentral midfielderCharleston Battery291420
25B. WilleyCentral midfielderSacramento Republic191334
26M. PalominoCentral midfielderOrange County SC25136.5%255.3%
27D. HernandezCentral midfielderSan Antonio281325
28J. ScearceCentral midfielderPhoenix Rising281221
29E. CalvilloCentral midfielderEl Paso Locomotive2812668.8%2239.4%
30C. PinzónCentral midfielderLas Vegas Lights281222
31Y. HanyaCentral midfielderColorado Springs27122524.1%
32R. CoronadoCentral midfielderEl Paso Locomotive301116
33D. GomezCentral midfielderEl Paso Locomotive261128
34Z. BaileyCentral midfielderNew Mexico United2611791.7%2920.9%
35K. Hernández-FosterCentral midfielderDetroit City2411100%2924.4%
36G. ColliCentral midfielderFC Tulsa261127
37R. WilliamsCentral midfielderDetroit City311014
38A. SkundrichCentral midfielderLoudoun United31102.9%1650%
39P. BarnesCentral midfielderPittsburgh Riverhounds251030
40D. McCartneyCentral midfielderBirmingham Legion281024
41Z. HerivauxCentral midfielderRhode Island301016
42M. NgalinaCentral midfielderHartford Athletic2692814.1%
43C. LindleyCentral midfielderIndy Eleven29918
44T. McCabeCentral midfielderOakland Roots28825
45N. ScardinaCentral midfielderRhode Island2584014.7%
46T. GibsonCentral midfielderOakland Roots3589
47K. LambertCentral midfielderLouisville City298971.4%1934.8%
48A. RochaCentral midfielderColorado Springs25730
49Z. ZandiCentral midfielderColorado Springs30617
50B. MakangilaCentral midfielderHartford Athletic26626