Field Insider

Goalkeepers with the Best Potential in Serie A 2026

The highest-potential goalkeepers in Serie A in 2026, ranked on Field Insider.

At a glance

Gabriel Brazão of Santos is the standout for raw talent across goalkeepers in Serie A, with a Field Insider Rating of 68.8, and Hugo Souza has been the form player this season, grading 55.9, and Tiago Volpi leads the scoring with 2 goals.

The numbers a scout watches are the year-on-year jumps: Carlos Miguel has improved his Season rating most, up +45.4 on last season, while O. Zych's scouting Rating has risen fastest, +9.1 over the same span. Those are the players whose trajectory is bending upward fastest.

By our market-value index, Gabriel Brazão of Santos is the most valuable name in this group at 30.3.

32 players · ranked by best potentialCustomise →
PlayerTeam
1Gabriel BrazãoGoalkeeperSantos262110.8%693.5%
2Otávio Eleodoro Rezende CostaGoalkeeperCruzeiro20769
3Carlos MiguelGoalkeeperPalmeiras2852215.9%6548.9%
4AndrewGoalkeeperFlamengo252355%625.7%
5Hugo SouzaGoalkeeperCorinthians2756133.9%6112.2%
6AnthoniGoalkeeperInternacional245±0%600.8%
7Gabriel DelfimGoalkeeperAtletico-MG245±0%561.8%
8Gabriel BatistaGoalkeeperBotafogo28271.9%5514.3%
9Matheus CunhaGoalkeeperInternacional2510196.9%549.2%
10Lucas ArcanjoGoalkeeperVitoria285394.9%536.4%
11Thiago CoutoGoalkeeperSport Recife2710172.2%5012.3%
12O. ZychGoalkeeperVitoria2210±0%4932.1%
13A. RossiGoalkeeperFlamengo315130.2%4811.8%
14RonaldoGoalkeeperBahia303213.1%435.6%
15BrennoGoalkeeperSport Recife27109.7%3935.1%
16Léo JardimGoalkeeperVasco DA Gama31371.2%380.8%
17CleitonGoalkeeperRB Bragantino2923±0%3823.5%
18EversonGoalkeeperAtletico-MG361953.5%291.4%
19JandreiGoalkeeperSao Paulo33829.4%283.5%
20Caíque FrançaGoalkeeperSport Recife31328
21FábioGoalkeeperFluminense461081.5%230.9%
22Tiago VolpiGoalkeeperRB Bragantino3527137.5%2311.2%
23RafaelGoalkeeperSao Paulo371260.6%221.4%
24WevertonGoalkeeperGremio382045.5%2120.7%
25GustavoGoalkeeperJuventude3383.8%2143.3%
26S. RochetGoalkeeperInternacional3311245.2%2114.9%
27WalterGoalkeeperMirassol38196.4%201.5%
28G. HerreraGoalkeeperBahia343822.9%20±0%
29Léo VieiraGoalkeeperBahia361318
30Bruno FerreiraGoalkeeperCeara32251747.4%
31João RicardoGoalkeeperFortaleza EC381172.5%1066.3%
32Fernando MiguelGoalkeeperCeara415165%717.9%