Field Insider

Centre-backs with the Best Potential in Super League 1 26/27

The highest-potential centre-backs in Super League 1 in 26/27, ranked on Field Insider.

At a glance

K. Pomonis of Asteras Tripolis is the standout for raw talent across centre-backs in Super League 1, with a Field Insider Rating of 31.8, and D. Vida has been the form player this season, grading 27.4, and Fabiano leads the scoring with 3 goals.

The numbers a scout watches are the year-on-year jumps: E. Palmer-Brown has improved his Season rating most, up +16.9 on last season. Those are the players whose trajectory is bending upward fastest.

By our market-value index, V. Kristiansen of Panathinaikos is the most valuable name in this group at 8.2.

13 players · ranked by best potentialCustomise →
PlayerTeam
1K. PomonisCentre-backAsteras Tripolis2476700%323.6%
2Pepe CastañoCentre-backAsteras Tripolis27292.7%2541.5%
3E. Palmer-BrownCentre-backPanathinaikos2920512.1%247.7%
4T. IliadisCentre-backPanserraikos301235.2%2242.2%
5N. ŠipčićCentre-backAsteras Tripolis312025%1849.1%
6D. BatubinsikaCentre-backLarisa301341.2%1866.1%
7E. PantelakisCentre-backLarisa31573.3%1633.2%
8V. De MarcoCentre-backPanserraikos331314
9K. TriantafyllópoulosCentre-backAsteras Tripolis332020.1%1434.4%
10S. ChaklaCentre-backLarisa338±0%1328.8%
11S. IngasonCentre-backPanathinaikos332012.6%1243.9%
12D. VidaCentre-backAEK Athens FC37270.7%735%
13BotíaCentre-backKifisia3771.4%453.7%