Field Insider

Central midfielders with the Best Potential in League Two 26/27

The highest-potential central midfielders in League Two in 26/27, ranked on Field Insider.

At a glance

M. Craig of Harrogate Town is the standout for raw talent across central midfielders in League Two, with a Field Insider Rating of 42.8, and S. Clucas has been the form player this season, grading 41.4, and E. Taylor leads the scoring with 4 goals.

The numbers a scout watches are the year-on-year jumps: S. Clucas has improved his Season rating most, up +36.1 on last season, while T. Fornah's scouting Rating has risen fastest, +3.7 over the same span. Those are the players whose trajectory is bending upward fastest.

By our market-value index, N. Mawene of Fleetwood Town is the most valuable name in this group at 5.3.

48 players · ranked by best potentialCustomise →
PlayerTeam
1M. CraigCentral midfielderHarrogate Town23264%4312.7%
2C. CumminsCentral midfielderExeter City21846.2%40±0%
3T. FornahCentral midfielderNorthampton27660.5%3810.1%
4J. BensonCentral midfielderRotherham2626463%3710.2%
5M. HelmCentral midfielderFleetwood Town251069.6%35±0%
6A. ChangCentral midfielderWalsall2426507%3410.3%
7J. Doyle-HayesCentral midfielderExeter City27657.3%33±0%
8D. DuffyCentral midfielderChesterfield2323200%333.1%
9J. ShipleyCentral midfielderCheltenham291135.4%3326.8%
10R. StirkCentral midfielderChesterfield26773.1%337.8%
11C. O'BrienCentral midfielderAccrington ST19865.2%33±0%
12J. AusterfieldCentral midfielderRotherham241157.2%33±0%
13J. ArthursCentral midfielderCrawley Town25764.4%331.2%
14G. TuriCentral midfielderGrimsby251827.3%322.9%
15A. MundaCentral midfielderSwindon Town201531
16H. NealCentral midfielderFleetwood Town25965.7%31±0%
17B. JacksonCentral midfielderBarrow252132.7%3116.1%
18E. TaylorCentral midfielderHarrogate Town232339.2%3012.9%
19Luke Joseph ButterfieldCentral midfielderChesterfield231730
20K. Appiah-ForsonCentral midfielderOldham251530
21K. BerkoeCentral midfielderShrewsbury25142.9%29±0%
22L. WarringtonCentral midfielderTranmere241146.2%297.7%
23N. KhumbeniCentral midfielderGillingham241022.5%294.7%
24J. PlantCentral midfielderTranmere2211281.4%
25H. WaldockCentral midfielderGillingham1910421.1%28±0%
26J. SeniorCentral midfielderTranmere271236.5%289%
27A. MurphyCentral midfielderFleetwood Town2141133.3%28±0%
28R. De HavillandCentral midfielderBristol Rovers251821.5%2835.7%
29S. SmithCentral midfielderBarrow251435.3%2836.8%
30R. McKenzieCentral midfielderGillingham28775.6%2810%
31A. RoweCentral midfielderGillingham2620159.2%277.8%
32W. VaulksCentral midfielderTranmere331429.4%2524.9%
33C. VernamCentral midfielderGrimsby301267.4%2413.5%
34H. AndersonCentral midfielderColchester291650.2%23±0%
35J. EaringCentral midfielderBarrow271587.3%2321.3%
36B. StevensonCentral midfielderCheltenham29750.7%20±0%
37B. MorrisCentral midfielderHarrogate Town303310.5%2021.7%
38D. HumeCentral midfielderFleetwood Town281156.6%1946.1%
39J. PayneCentral midfielderColchester321267.2%19±0%
40R. HuntCentral midfielderColchester311245.1%17±0%
41E. NewbyCentral midfielderBarrow301748.7%1734.5%
42B. WhitfieldCentral midfielderBarrow301941.8%1643.6%
43L. SuttonCentral midfielderHarrogate Town29632.1%1629.9%
44M. WilliamsCentral midfielderBarrow301417.5%1625.5%
45D. LoveCentral midfielderAccrington ST311248.7%16±0%
46O. NorburnCentral midfielderOldham341339.1%1314.7%
47F. OjoCentral midfielderPort Vale351324.4%1133.9%
48S. ClucasCentral midfielderShrewsbury3641681.1%112.9%