Field Insider

Central midfielders with the Best Potential in Championship 26/27

The highest-potential central midfielders in Championship in 26/27, ranked on Field Insider.

At a glance

André of Wolves is the standout for raw talent across central midfielders in Championship, with a Field Insider Rating of 77.6, and J. Cullen has been the form player this season, grading 45.8, and C. Campbell leads the scoring with 4 goals.

The numbers a scout watches are the year-on-year jumps: B. Khela has improved his Season rating most, up +23 on last season, while M. Stamenić's scouting Rating has risen fastest, +30.6 over the same span. Those are the players whose trajectory is bending upward fastest.

By our market-value index, A. Engels of West Ham is the most valuable name in this group at 31.2.

50 players · ranked by best potentialCustomise →
PlayerTeam
1AndréCentral midfielderWolves252337.8%78±0%
2Sydie PeckCentral midfielderSheffield Utd222450.9%771.7%
3J. EkomiéCentral midfielderWrexham232247%771.7%
4J. StansfieldCentral midfielderBirmingham232150.6%76±0%
5A. DevineCentral midfielderPreston221074.6%75±0%
6A. SegecicCentral midfielderPortsmouth221751.8%70±0%
7H. ValeCentral midfielderQPR231921.6%691.8%
8M. StamenićCentral midfielderSwansea24974.4%68±0%
9J. KnightCentral midfielderBristol City251722.9%64±0%
10R. EdwardsCentral midfielderQPR231713.9%64±0%
11J. MongaCentral midfielderSwansea17181650%6210.3%
12J. SolisCentral midfielderBirmingham221531.3%622.2%
13K. DembéléCentral midfielderQPR231910.7%608.8%
14Y. HirakawaCentral midfielderBristol City251440.8%57±0%
15M. LeonardCentral midfielderBirmingham241427.3%5618.3%
16C. O'HareCentral midfielderWrexham281467.6%56±0%
17F. DownesCentral midfielderSouthampton272425.7%56±0%
18L. CacaceCentral midfielderWrexham26861.1%5527.7%
19A. KamaraCentral midfielderPortsmouth23115517.5%
20R. McGreeCentral midfielderMiddlesbrough271150.2%54±0%
21M. KosznovszkyCentral midfielderPortsmouth2481028.6%5414.5%
22D. De NeveCentral midfielderBlackburn251710.6%53±0%
23J. MolumbyCentral midfielderWest Brom27869.7%52±0%
24A. EngelsCentral midfielderWest Ham23228.3%521.8%
25B. KhelaCentral midfielderBirmingham213314.8%50±0%
26T. IwataCentral midfielderBirmingham29976.6%49±0%
27E. KayembeCentral midfielderWatford281930.1%48±0%
28K. Ahearne-GrantCentral midfielderCharlton292111.7%4825.2%
29Carlos VicenteCentral midfielderBirmingham27202%4818.4%
30T. CantwellCentral midfielderBlackburn282139.1%48±0%
31B. WhitemanCentral midfielderWrexham301668.8%462.9%
32C. CampbellCentral midfielderWolves232556.7%457.2%
33Jenson MetcalfeCentral midfielderMillwall222253.8%4432.5%
34M. SykesCentral midfielderMillwall291352.8%443.1%
35J. CullenCentral midfielderBurnley304619%4422.7%
36R. SheinCentral midfielderPortsmouth232913%421.2%
37Tom IorpendaCentral midfielderSwansea214013333.3%384.5%
38C. WillockCentral midfielderCardiff28873.9%37±0%
39M. MunetsiCentral midfielderWolves30216.2%37±0%
40J. ThompsonCentral midfielderPreston291940.6%36±0%
41J. LaurentCentral midfielderBurnley311734.7%36±0%
42F. MyhreCentral midfielderWest Brom273315.7%367.2%
43B. LloydCentral midfielderSwansea21303341.5%
44J. Ward-ProwseCentral midfielderSouthampton311822.8%320.6%
45T. McDermottCentral midfielderBurnley21193219.1%
46J. BauressCentral midfielderBurnley201029
47G. KamaraCentral midfielderQPR30729±0%
48S. EustáquioCentral midfielderSwansea2917876.5%2615.7%
49J. SheehanCentral midfielderBolton311842.3%25±0%
50M. PackCentral midfielderPortsmouth35574.1%18±0%